WHY WE DO - Raytheon WHY DO WE THINK BIGGER? - Raytheon WHY DO WE BUILD SMARTER? - Raytheon WHY DO WE REACH FURTHER? - Raytheon BECAUSE IT TAKES INNOVATION TO MAKE THE WORLD A SAFER PLACE - EXPLORE THE TECH - Raytheon PROVEN CAPABILITY FOR THE BATTLESPACE OF TODAY AND TOMORROW - BAE SYSTEMS - INSPIRED WORK

Save the date! MILCOM 2016, November 1-3, 2016. Click here to visit our 2016 Event Site.

 

 

Sunday, October 25

0800 – 1700 Registration (Mezzanine East)

Monday, October 26

0700 – 1830 Registration (Mezzanine East)
0800 – 0900 Continental Breakfast (Mezzanine East)
0900 – 1200 Technical Program Sessions – Papers/Panels/Tutorials (First floor meeting rooms)
1215 – 1345

Welcome & Opening Keynote Luncheon - A Joint Staff Perspective (East Hall)

SpeakerLTG Mark S. Bowman, USA, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computers/Cyber, J6, The Joint Staff 

1330 1830 Exhibit Hours (East and Central Halls)
1345 – 1415 Dessert Break (East and Central Halls)
1400 – 1515

Concurrent Theater Session I (Central Hall)

MILCOM Theater: DoD C4I Community of Interest: Key Topics in C4I

Moderator: Mr. John Willison, Director, Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate (S&TCD) U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC)

Panelists:
Dr. Paul Antonik, Acting Chief Scientist, Air Force Research Laboratory

Dr. Michael May, Assoicate Director for Software Technologies

Dr. Stephen Russell, Director of Science and Technology and Chief Technology Officer, SPAWAR

 

Government Outreach Theater: Innovators: USSOCOM Opportunities

Mr. Dan Bernard, Coordinator for Technical Experimentation (TE); Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (SOFATL); USSOCOM

Ms Bonny Heet, Program Manager, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR); Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (SOFATL)

Mr. Shawn Martin; SOFERX Program Manager; Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (SOFATL)

Ms Shelvin Watts, Technology and Industry Liaison Office (TILO); Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (SOFATL); USSOCOM

1400 – 1700 Technical Program Sessions – Papers/Panels/Tutorials (First floor meeting rooms)
1530 – 1645

Plenary Panel – DoD Cyber Community of Interest: Status and Future of S&T (East Hall)

Moderator:  Dr. Bharat T. Doshi, Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security), Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate (S&TCD), U.S. Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center


Panelists:

Dr. Paul Antonik, Acting Chief Scientist, Air Force Research Laboratory 

Dr. Steven E. King, Deputy Director, Cyber Technology, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research & Engineering)

Dr. Boyd Livingston, Research Technical Director, National Security Agency

Mr. Henry J. Muller, Director, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research Development, Surveillance and Engineering Center

Mr. Gary J. Toth, Command and Control Program Manager, Office of Naval Research (ONR)

Organizer: Dr. Bharat T. Doshi, Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security), Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate (S&TCD), U.S. Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center

1645 – 1830 Technology Networking Reception (East and Central Halls) - Sponsored by FORTINET

Tuesday, October 27

0700 – 1700 Registration (Mezzanine East)
0800 – 0900 Continental Breakfast (Mezzanine East)
0900 – 1200 Technical Program Sessions – Papers/Panels/Tutorials (First floor meeting rooms)

0915 – 1030

Plenary Panel – Innovation – A Joint Imperative (East Hall)

Moderator: Ms. Deborah J. Woods, PEO for C4, United States Special Operations Command


Panelists:

Mr. Travis Ewert, Vice President, Global Network Software Development, Level 3 Communications

Dr. Mark A. Matties, Chief Scientist, Communication and Networking Systems Group, Asymmetric Operations Sector, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab 

Mr. Philip O’Reilly, Chief Technology Officer, Brocade Federal 

Mr. David J. Stern, Electronics Engineer, SDN Technical Lead/Advanced Optics & IP Engineer Network Evolution Branch (ID22), Infrastructure Development (ID), Defense Information Systems Agency 

Organizer:AFCEA Technology Committee

Mr. Carey Bandler

RADM Michael Bachman, USN (Ret.), Ph.D.

1015  1600 Exhibit Hours (East and Central Halls)
1045 – 1200

Concurrent Theater Session II (Central Hall)

MILCOM Theater: Addressing the Challenges of a Resilient MILSATCOM Architecture

Moderator: VADM Lyle G. Bien, USN (Ret.), Director of Technology, Integrated Communications, Raytheon


Panelists:
Mr. Marc Berkowitz, Vice President, Strategic Planning, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Corporation

Mr. Timothy J.  Frei, Vice President of Communications Systems, Space Systems Division, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems

Dr. David J. Gorney, Executive Vice President, Aerospace Corporation

Ms. Kerry E. Kelley, Director of C4 Systems, Chief Information Officer, and Director, Joint Cyber Center, United States Strategic Command

Mr. John A. Wilcox, Director, Communications Systems and Chief Information Officer, United States Special Operations Command

Government Outreach Theater: Spectrum Supportability Risk Assessment

Speakers:
Mr. Brian Farmer, EMC Management Concepts

Mr. Matthew Grenis, E3 Program Manager, Defense Spectrum Office, Defense Information Systems Agency  

1215 – 1345

Luncheon & Keynote Address –  View from USSOCOM (East Hall)

Speaker: Mr. James F. Geurts, Acquisition Executive, United States Special Operations Command 
1345 – 1415 Dessert Break (East and Central Halls)
1400 – 1515

Concurrent Theater Session III (Central Hall)

MILCOM Theater: The Internet of Things and “Wearable” Technologies: Military Implications and Opportunities

Moderator: Mr. Adam Jay Harrison, Distinguished Visiting Research Fellow, National Defense University

Panelists:

Mr. Eric Graves, Founder and Editor, Soldier Systems Daily

Mr. Michael Lack, Research Director and Deputy General Manager, Invincea Labs

Mr. Hugh Middleton, Co-Founder, Kopis Mobile

Dr. Elizabeth Prescott, National Security Technology Accelerator; Deputy Director

Mr. Jawad Rachami, Chief Executive Officer, Cylitix, LLC

Mr. Gregg Sypeck, Principal, Strategy in Motion

Mr. Chad Vanderslice, Product Manager, DARPA (GXM)

 

Government Outreach Theater: The Joint Staff, J6 – Leveraging Commercial Technology for Tactical Use

Speakers:
CDR Gregory G. Allgaier, USN, C2I Lead, C4 Assessments Division, J6, The Joint Staff 

Mr. Alfred K. Knight, C2I Contract Lead, General Dynamics

MAJ Hans J. Weber, C2 Operations, C4 Assessments Division, J6, The Joint Staff 

Mr. Kenneth D. Williams, Joint Tactical Integration Branch, C4 Assessments Division, J6, The Joint Staff 
 

1400 – 1700

Technical Program Sessions – Papers/Panels/Tutorials (First floor meeting rooms)

1530 – 1645

Plenary Panel – Leveraging Technology – Joint Requirements (East Hall)

Moderator: LTG Mark S. Bowman, USA, Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computers/Cyber, J6, The Joint Staff

Panelists:
BG Peter A. Gallagher, USA,  Director, J6, United States Central Command 

Ms. Kerry E. Kelley,  Director of C4 Systems, Chief information Officer; and Director , Joint Cyber Center, United States Strategic Command

COL Jonathon R. Moelter, USA, Director, Communications Systems, J6, United States Southern Command

Col Michael Moyles, USAF, Chief of Information Technology and Mission Services, NORAD, USNORTHCOM

Mr. John A. Wilcox, Director Communications Systems/J6, United States Special Operations Command 

Wednesday, October 28

0730 – 1600 Registration (Mezzanine East)
0800 – 0900 Continental Breakfast  (East and Central Halls)
0800 1230 Exhibit Hours (East and Central Halls)
0830 – 0945

Plenary Panel – Speed to Need – Rapidly Delivering Integrated Joint C4Solutions (East Hall)

Moderator: Mr. Stuart A. Whitehead, Deputy Director, Cyber  and Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4) Integration J6, The Joint Staff 

Panelists:
CDR Gregory G. Allgaier, USN, C2I Lead, C4 Assessments Division, J6, The Joint Staff

LTC Joel D. Babbitt, USA, Outgoing Product Manager, Program Executive Office Command Control Communications-Tactical (PEO C3T)

Mr. Justin M. Keller, Advanced Programs Director, Military Space Systems, LM Space System Company

Mr. Jeff Phipps, US CIAV National Lead, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA) Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC)

COL Linda Jantzen, USA, Acting Director, Army Architecture Integration Center, CIO/G-6

0900 – 1200 Technical Program Sessions – Papers/Panels/Tutorials (First floor meeting rooms)
1000 - 1045

Plenary Address - (East Hall)

Speaker: Mr. Terry Halvorsen, Chief Information Officer, Department of Defense

1100 – 1200

Concurrent Theater Session IV  (Central Hall)

MILCOM Theater: USSOCOM - TBD

Government Outreach Theater: The Joint Staff, J6 – Demonstrating Coalition Interoperability in Bold Quest 2015

Speakers:
Major Jillian M. Klug, USA, C4 Planner, C4 Assessments Division, J6, The Joint Staff 

Mr. Thomas C. Lang, llD Division Chief, C4 Assessments Division, J6, The Joint Staff 

Mr. Jeff Phipps, US CIAV National Lead, Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC), Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)

Mr. Mike Rendon, C4 PlannerBQ/MPE Asmts, DDC5I/IID

1215 – 1345

Luncheon & Keynote Address –  View from USCENTCOM (East Hall)

Speaker: VADM Mark Fox, USN, Deputy Commander, United States Central Command
1400 – 1700 Technical Program Sessions – Papers/Panels/Tutorials (First floor meeting rooms)